Case 1:09-cv-01761-AJB Document 27 Filed 05/17/10 Page 1 of 58
[…] to reject them. As Plaintiff notes, the disability rating decision for Plaintiff’s
depression stems from her March 2001 claim seeking an increase in her depression
disability rating and from her July 2002 claim seeking total disability. [See R365
(noting that Plaintiff “submitted her claims for increased evaluations in March 2001”
and “submitted her claims for [total disability evaluation based on individual
unemployability] in July 2002”)]. The VA disability legal regime indicates that
Plaintiff was entitled to an award from the period when she filed her claims for
disability. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(b) (“Where disability pension entitlement is
established . . ., the pension award may not be effective prior to the date of receipt of
the pension claim . . . .”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (stating that “the effective date of an
evaluation and award of pension . . . based on an original claim . . . will be the date of
receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later”); see also
38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (“[T]he effective date of an award based on an original claim . . .
or a claim for increase . . . shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application
Case 1:09-cv-01761-AJB Document 27 Filed 05/17/10 Page 48 of 58