Media.law.uark.edu
[…] Colvin argued that section 5-4- 702 was not a mandatory sentencing provision and that the Arkansas statutes prohibiting alternative sentencing for certain enumerated offenses—sections 5-4-104 and 5-4-301 of the Arkansas Code—do not mention assault in the Justice Courtney Hudson Goodson, writing for the majority, agreed with the prosecution and overturned the judge’s suspension of the enhanced sentence. The court noted section 5-4-702 provides that a person found to have committed certain acts in the presence of a child “may be subject to an enhanced sentence of an additional term of imprisonment of not less than one (1) year” that must be served “consecutive to any other sentence imposed.” (quoting ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-702(a), (d) (Repl. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted).